performances

performances

June 23, 1995
National Arts Centre
Ottawa, Canada
Natinal Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
June 23, 1995
Sinfonia Mystica
April 7, 1995
Montreal, Canada
L’Ensemble Pentaèdre de Montreal
Woodwind Quintet
Further on the program:
  • Franz Danzi – Quintet No. 1 in B-flat major, Op. 56
  • Paul Hindemith – Kleine Kammermusik fur funf Blaser, Op. 24
  • Barber – Summer Music, Op. 31
  • Bartok – Romanian Folkdances, arr. for wind quintet (Michel Bettez)
February 15 – 16, 1995
Roy Thomson Hall
Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Flute: Robert Aitken
Flute Concerto
Further on the program:
  • Haydn – Symphony No. 103 in E-flat major (“Drum Roll”)
  • Strauss – Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op. 28
December 6, 1994
Winnipeg, Canada
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Intermezzo (premiere)
Further on the program:
  • Stravinsky – Concerto in E-flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
  • Luigi Boccherini – Sinfonia No. 3 in A, Op. 1
  • Bohuslav Martinu – Sinfonietta Giocosa
November 27, 1994
Centre in the Square
Kitchener, Canada
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Chosei Komatsu
Sweet Baroque
(repeated in Halifax, Moncton, Fredericton, Kingston and Peterborough – orchestra on tour)
Further on the program:
  • Smetana – Three Dances from The Bartered Bride
  • Lalo – Symphonie espagnole, Op. 21
  • Dvorak – Slavonic Dances, Op. 27
  • Rossini – William Tell Overture
October 28, 1994
von Kuster Hall
London, Ontario, Canada
October 28, 1994
Three Poems on a Winter Day
October 1994
Hong Kong
Hong Kong Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
October 1994
Winterlude
September 18, 1994
Orpheum Theatre
Vancouver, Canada
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Conductor: Victor Feldbrill
Accordion: Joseph Petric
Accordion Concerto (premiere)
Further on the program:
  • Schubert – Symphony No. 2 in B flat major, D. 125
  • Joseph Suk – Serenade for Strings in E flat, Op. 6
July 18, 1994
Ottawa, Canada
L’Ensemble Pierrot
Conductor: David Currie
Narrator: Senator Royce Frith
July 18, 1994
Dream People (premiere)
April 10, 1994
Aird Centre Recital Hall
Wilfrid Laurier University
Waterloo, Canada
Contrast Trio
April 10, 1994

Letters (premiere)

February 14, 1994
Ottawa, Canada
Flute: Per Oien
Bamsens Vals (Waltz of a Teddy Bear)
Further on the program:
  • Bach – Hamburg Sonata in G major
  • Bach – Sonata in A minor for flute solo
  • Gaubert – Madrigal
  • Hue – Gantaisie
  • Sommerfeldt – Divertimento, Op. 9
  • Grieg – Sonata in G major, Op. 13; arr. by Per Oien
February 1, 1994
London, Ontario, Canada
February 1, 1994
Sonnet for Laura
January 30, 1994
St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts
Toronto, Canada
Esprit Orchestra
Conductor: Alex Pauk
January 30, 1994
Sinfonia Mystica (premiere)
January 25, 1994
Waterloo, Canada
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Gary Kulesha
January 25, 1994
Sinfonia da Camera
November 17, 1993
London, Ontario; Canada
Contemporary Chamber Players
Conductor: James McKay
Sinfonia da Camera
Further on the program:
  • Stravinsky – Pulcinella Suite (revised 1949)
  • Francis Poulenc – Aubade
October 1, 1993
London, Ontario, Canada
Aeolian Winds
October 1, 1993
Woodwind Quintet
March 11, 1993
Peterborough, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Sinfonia Concertante
Further on the program:
  • Schubert – Symphony No.3 in D major, D. 200
  • Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
  • Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
March 10, 1993
Hamilton Place
Hamilton, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Sinfonia Concertante
Further on the program:
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op. 93
  • Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
  • Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
March 9, 1993
Sarnia, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Sinfonia Concertante
Further on the program:
  • Schubert – Symphony No.3 in D major, D. 200
  • Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
  • Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
March 7, 1993
Markham, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Sinfonia Concertante
Further on the program:
  • Schubert – Symphony No.3 in D major, D. 200
  • Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
  • Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
March 6, 1993
Niagara Falls, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Sinfonia Concertante
Further on the program:
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op. 93
  • Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
  • Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
March 5, 1993
Port Hope, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Sinfonia Concertante
Further on the program:
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op. 93
  • Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
  • Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
March 4, 1993
Lindsay, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Sinfonia Concertante
Further on the program:
  • Schubert – Symphony No.3 in D major, D. 200
  • Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
  • Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
March 3, 1993
Belleville, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Sinfonia Concertante
Further on the program:
  • Schubert – Symphony No.3 in D major, D. 200
  • Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
  • Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
February 28, 1993
St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts
Toronto, Canada
Esprit Orchestra
Conductor: Alex Pauk
February 28, 1993
Winterlude (premiere)
February 24 – 25, 1993
National Arts Centre
Ottawa, Canada
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Sinfonia Concertante (premiere)
Further on the program:
  • Schumann – Symphony No.3 in E flat, Op. 97 (Rhenish Symphony)
  • Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
  • Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen
January 29 – 30, 1993
Centre in the Square
Kitchener, Canada
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Piano: Janina Fialkowska
Souvenirs de Pologne
Further on the program:
  • Chopin – Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E flat major, Op. 22
  • Brahms – Serenade No. 1, Op. 11 in D